2021 Whova User Guide Videos: Youtube | Bilibili
We prepare two similar runs on each day for the convenience of people in different time zones. Note that all the time has been adjusted to your local time zone.


Beijing Time



SUNDAY (June 20, 2021, Beijing Time) Detailed Program


20 JUN

20:00 - 00:30 (+1 day)


Workshop on Data Management
for End-to-End Machine Learning


Session Chair:
Matthias Boehm
Julia Stoyanovich
Steven Whang

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


Joint Workshop on Graph Data
Management Experiences & Systems (GRADES)
and Network Data Analytics (NDA)


Session Chair:
Vasiliki Kalavri
Nikolay Yakovets

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


Workshop on Big Data in
Emergent Distributed Environments


Session Chair:
Sven Groppe
Le Gruenwald
Ching-Hsien Hsu

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


21 JUN

00:30 - 02:30


21 JUN

02:30 - 03:00


Beijing Time



MONDAY (June 21, 2021, Beijing Time) Detailed Program


21 JUN

09:30 - 11:30


PODS Opening and Keynote: Synchronization Schemas


Session Chair: Reinhard Pichler

Speaker: Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania)

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


21 JUN

11:30 - 14:30


Break


21 JUN

14:30 - 16:30


PODS Invited Tutorial 1:
Modern Lower Bound Techniques in Database Theory and Constraint Satisfaction


Session Chair: Marco Calautti

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


21 JUN

16:30 - 17:30


PODS Session: Compressed Data


Session Chair: Pierre Bourhis

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


Second Run


21 JUN

20:00 - 21:30


International Workshop on
Data Management on New Hardware


Zoom Link
Youtube Live

Session Chair: Spyros Blanas
Danica Porobic


21 JUN

21:30 - 23:30


PODS Opening and Keynote: Synchronization Schemas


Session Chair: Leonid Libkin

Speaker: Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


21 JUN

23:30 - 00:00 (+1 day)


Break


22 JUN

00:00 - 02:00


PODS Business Meeting


Zoom Link
Youtube Live


22 JUN

02:00 - 02:30


Break


22 JUN

02:30 - 04:30


PODS Invited Tutorial 1:
Modern Lower Bound Techniques in Database Theory and Constraint Satisfaction


Session Chair: Marcelo Arenas

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


22 JUN

04:30 - 05:30


PODS Session: Compressed Data


Session Chair: Matthias Niewerth

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


Beijing Time



TUESDAY (JUNE 22, 2021, Beijing Time)Detailed Program


22 JUN

07:30 - 09:00


SIGMOD Opening and Keynote:
Utilizing (and Designing) Modern Hardware for Data-Intensive Computations: The Role of Abstraction


Speaker: Kenneth A. Ross (Columbia University)

Session Chair: Stratos Idreos

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

09:00 - 09:30

Sponsor Talk of Huawei

Third International Conference Hall(国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

09:30 - 10:30

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data Management for ML


Session Chair:
Umar Farooq Minhas
Arun Kumar

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data Structures


Session Chair:
Manos Athanassoulis

Multimedia II Hall 3 (多二3厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Streams


Session Chair: Jorge Quiané

Multimedia II Hall 5 (多二5厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Practical Security and
Privacy for Database Systems


Third International Conference Hall
(国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

PODS Session:
Counting and Enumeration


Session Chair: Phokion Kolaitis

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

10:30 - 11:30

PODS Invited Tutorial 2:
Approximation Algorithms
for Large Scale Data Analysis


Session Chair:
Mahmoud Abo Khamis

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

11:30 - 12:30


22 JUN

12:30 - 13:30

Sponsor Talk of SequoiaDB

Third International Conference Hall(国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

13:30 - 15:00

SIGMOD Demo Plenary (1)

Session Chair:
Spyros Blanas
Katja Hose

Zoom Link

SIGMOD Demo Plenary (2)

Session Chair:
Spyros Blanas
Katja Hose

Zoom Link

SIGMOD Demo Plenary (3)

Session Chair:
Spyros Blanas
Katja Hose

Zoom Link


22 JUN

15:00 - 15:30

Sponsor Talk of Alibaba

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

15:30 - 16:30

SIGMOD Curated Session:
High Performance Systems


Session Chair:
Pinar Tozun
Tianzheng Wang

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Query Processing
and Optimization


Session Chair:
S. Sudarshan
Renata Borovica-Gajic
Oliver Kennedy

Multimedia II Hall 3 (多二3厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Security, Fairness and Privacy


Session Chair:
Graham Cormode
Xiaokui Xiao

Multimedia II Hall 5 (多二5厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
AI Meets Database:
AI4DB and DB4AI


Third International
Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

PODS Session:
Test-of-Time Award, Data Streams


Session Chair: Angela Bonifati

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

16:30 - 17:30

PODS Session:
Best Paper Award, Data Streams


Session Chair: Reinhard Pichler

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

17:30 - 18:30

PODS Session:
Multidimensional Data


Session Chair: Batya Kenig

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


22 JUN

18:30 - 20:00

Reception Chinese Culture Event

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

Qujiang Hotel (曲江宾馆腾龙阁)


Second Run


22 JUN

20:00 - 21:00


SIGMOD Keynote:
Utilizing (and Designing) Modern Hardware for Data-Intensive Computations: The Role of Abstraction


Session Chair: Stratos Idreos

Speaker: Kenneth A. Ross (Columbia University)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


22 JUN

21:00 - 21:30

Sponsor Talk of Oracle

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


22 JUN

21:30 - 22:30

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data Management for ML


Session Chair:
Umar Farooq Minhas
Arun Kumar

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data Structures


Session Chair:
Manos Athanassoulis

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Streams


Session Chair: Jorge Quiané

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Practical Security and
Privacy for
Database Systems


Zoom Link
Youtube Live

Student
Research
Competition
(Round 2)


Detail Info

Zoom Link

PODS Session:
Counting and Enumeration


Session Chair: Arnaud Durand

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


22 JUN

22:30 - 23:30

PODS Invited Tutorial 2:
Approximation Algorithms
for Large Scale Data Analysis


Session Chair: Juan Reutter

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


22 JUN

23:30 - 00:30 (+1 day)

SIGMOD Panel:
Automation of Data Prep, ML,
and Data Science: New Cure or Snake Oil?


Session Chair: Arun Kumar

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

00:30 - 01:30


Break


23 JUN

01:30 - 03:00

SIGMOD Demo Plenary (1)

Session Chair:
Spyros Blanas
Katja Hose

Zoom Link

SIGMOD Demo Plenary (2)

Session Chair:
Spyros Blanas
Katja Hose

Zoom Link

SIGMOD Demo Plenary (3)

Session Chair:
Spyros Blanas
Katja Hose

Zoom Link

PODS Founders Event
in honor of Turing Award winners
Alfred Aho and Jeffrey Ullman


Speakers:
Alfred Aho, Jeffrey Ullman,
Catriel Beeri, Phil Bernstein,
Ronald Fagin, Moshe Vardi

Session Chair: Leonid Libkin

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

03:00 - 03:15

Sponsor Talk of Amazon

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

03:15 - 03:30

Sponsor Talk of Intel

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

03:30 - 04:30

SIGMOD Curated Session:
High Performance Systems


Session Chair:
Pinar Tozun
Tianzheng Wang

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Query Processing
and Optimization


Session Chair:
S. Sudarshan
Renata Borovica-Gajic
Oliver Kennedy

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Security, Fairness and Privacy


Session Chair:
Graham Cormode
Xiaokui Xiao

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
AI Meets Database:
AI4DB and DB4AI


Zoom Link
Youtube Live

PODS Session:
Test-of-Time Award, Data Streams


Session Chair: Filip Murlak

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

04:30 - 05:30

PODS Session:
Best Paper Award, Data Streams


Session Chair: Liat Peterfreund

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

05:30 - 06:30

PODS Session:
Multidimensional Data


Session Chair: Srikanta Tirthapura

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

06:30 - 07:30

Sponsor Talk of Microsoft

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


Beijing Time



WEDNESDAY (JUNE 23, 2021, Beijing Time) Detailed Program


23 JUN

07:30 - 08:30

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Graph Data Management


Session Chair:
Timos Sellis
Zhifeng Bao

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data for Data Science


Session Chair:
H. V. Jagadish
Abolfazl Asudeh

Multimedia II Hall 3 (多二3厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Distributed and Cloud


Session Chair:
Wolfgang Lehner
Ken Salem

Multimedia II Hall 5 (多二5厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Permissioned Blockchains:
Properties, Techniques
and Applications


Third International Conference Hall
(国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

PODS Session:
Gems of PODS Talk 1, Privacy


Session Chair: Daniel Kifer

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

08:30 - 09:30

PODS Session:
Distributed Data Processing


Session Chair: Ke Yi

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

09:30 - 10:30

PODS Session:
Consistency


Session Chair: Leopoldo Bertossi

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

10:30 - 11:00

Sponsor Talk of Tencent

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

11:00 - 12:30

SIGMOD Business Meeting:
Award Announcements of SIGMOD/PODS (11:00-11:30 Beijing Time)
SIGMOD Chair Report (11:30-12:30 Beijing Time)


Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Session Chair:
Juliana Freire
Stratos Idreos
Divesh Srivastava

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

12:30 - 12:45

Sponsor Talk of Vmware

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

12:45 - 13:00

Sponsor Talk of Beike

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

13:00 - 13:30

Sponsor Talk of ZTE

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

13:30 - 14:30

SIGMOD Keynote:
Complexity Theory and Efficient Algorithms
for Big Data Computation with
Limited Computing Resources


Session Chair: Guoliang Li

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Speaker: Jianzhong Li (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology and Harbin Institute of Technology)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

14:30 - 15:00

Sponsor Talk of PingCAP

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

15:00 - 16:00

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Spatial, Temporal and
Multimedia Data Management


Session Chair:
Xiaofang Zhou
Christian Jensen

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data and Graph Mining


Session Chair:
K. Selcuk Candan
Maria Luisa Sapino

Multimedia II Hall 3 (多二3厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD New Researcher
Symposium


Session Chair:
Azza Abouzied
Leilani Battle

Multimedia II Hall 5 (多二5厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
A Deep Dive into
Deep Learning Approaches
for Text-to-SQL Systems


Third International Conference Hall
(国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

PODS Session:
Query Languages


Session Chair: Frank Neven

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

16:00 - 16:30

PODS Session:
Gems of PODS Talk 2,
Datalog


Session Chair:
Thomas Schwentick

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

16:30 - 17:00

SIGMOD Round Table:
Coping with Failures
and Impostor Syndrome


Session Chair: Avrilia Floratou

Multimedia II Hall 5 (多二5厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Deep Learning:
Systems and Responsibility


Third International Conference Hall
(国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

17:00 - 18:00

PODS Session:
Incomplete and
Probabilistic Data


Session Chair: Christoph Koch

Administration Convention Room
(行政会议室)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


23 JUN

18:00 - 19:00

Break


23 JUN

19:00 - 19:30

Banquet with Chinese Culture Event

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

Tang Paradise (大唐芙蓉园)


Second Run


23 JUN

19:30 - 20:30

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Graph Data Management


Session Chair:
Timos Sellis
Zhifeng Bao

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data for Data Science


Session Chair:
H. V. Jagadish
Abolfazl Asudeh

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Distributed and Cloud


Session Chair:
Wolfgang Lehner
Ken Salem

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Permissioned
Blockchains:
Properties,
Techniques
and Applications


Zoom Link
Youtube Live

Student
Research
Competition
(Final
Round)


Detail Info

Zoom Link

PODS Session:
Gems of PODS Talk 1, Privacy


Session Chair: Pierre Senellart

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

20:30 - 21:30

PODS Session:
Distributed Data Processing


Session Chair: Bas Ketsman

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

21:30 - 22:30

PODS Session:
Consistency


Session Chair: Diego Figuera

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

22:30 - 22:45

Sponsor Talk of Google

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


23 JUN

22:45 - 23:00

Break


23 JUN

23:00 - 00:30 (+1 day)

SIGMOD Business Meeting:
Award Announcements of SIGMOD/PODS (23:00-23:30 Beijing Time)
SIGMOD Chair Report (23:30-00:30 Beijing Time)


Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Session Chair:
Juliana Freire
Stratos Idreos
Divesh Srivastava

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

00:30 - 01:30

SIGMOD Round Table: Women in DB

Session Chair: Danica Porobic

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

01:30 - 02:30

SIGMOD Plenary:
D&I in DB Initiative


Session Chair: Avrilia Floratou

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

02:30 - 03:00

Sponsor Talk of Megagon Labs

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

03:00 - 04:00

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Spatial, Temporal and
Multimedia Data Management


Session Chair:
Xiaofang Zhou
Christian Jensen

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data and Graph Mining


Session Chair:
K. Selcuk Candan
Maria Luisa Sapino

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD New Researcher
Symposium


Session Chair:
Azza Abouzied
Leilani Battle

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
A Deep Dive into
Deep Learning Approaches
for Text-to-SQL Systems


Zoom Link
Youtube Live

PODS Session:
Query Languages


Session Chair: Pablo Barcelo

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

04:00 - 04:30

PODS Session:
Gems of PODS Talk 2,
Datalog


Session Chair: Dan Suciu

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

04:30 - 05:00

SIGMOD Round Table:
Coping with Failures
and Impostor Syndrome


Session Chair: Arun Kumar

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Deep Learning:
Systems and Responsibility


Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

05:00 - 06:00

PODS Session:
Incomplete and
Probabilistic Data


Session Chair: Nikolaos Tziavelis

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

06:00 - 07:30

SIGMOD Round Table: Women in DB

Session Chair: Renata Borovica-Gajic

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


Beijing Time



THURSDAY (JUNE 24, 2021, Beijing Time) Detailed Program


24 JUN

08:00 - 09:00

SIGMOD Award Talks

Session Chair: Fatma Ozcan; Vanessa Braganholo

Speakers: Alon Halevy; Huanchen Zhang

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

09:00 - 09:30

Sponsor Talk of Ant Group

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

09:30 - 11:00

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Systems and ML


Session Chair:
Carsten Binnig
Ryan Marcus

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
NL Querying and
Recommendations


Session Chair:
Georgia Koutrika
Abdul H Quamar

Multimedia II Hall 3 (多二3厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data Curation and Integration


Session Chair:
Sunita Sarawagi
Rachel Pottinger

Multimedia II Hall 5 (多二5厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Cohesive Subgraph Search over
Big Heterogeneous Information Networks:
Applications, Challenges, and Solutions


Third International
Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

11:00 - 11:30

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Querying in the age of
Graph Databases and Knowledge Graphs


Third International
Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

11:30 - 12:30


24 JUN

12:30 - 13:00

Break


24 JUN

13:00 - 13:15

Sponsor Talk of eBay

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

13:15 - 13:30

Sponsor Talk of Enmotech

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

13:30 - 13:45

Sponsor Talk of Didi

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

13:45 - 14:00

Sponsor Talk of Oushu

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

14:00 - 15:00

SIGMOD Keynote:
Deep Data Integration


Session Chair: Divesh Srivastava

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Speaker: Wang-Chiew Tan (Facebook AI)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

15:00 - 15:15

Sponsor Talk of Baidu

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

15:15 - 15:30

Sponsor Talk of ByteDance

Third International Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

15:30 - 17:00

SIGMOD Curated Session:
ML-based Data Management


Session Chair:
Fatma Ozcan
Guoliang Li

Multimedia II Hall 1 (多二1厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Transactions and Blockchain


Session Chair: Alan Fekete

Multimedia II Hall 3 (多二3厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Interactive Data Exploration


Session Chair:
Sourav Bhowmick
Nan Tang

Multimedia II Hall 5 (多二5厅)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Not your Grandpa's SSD:
The Era of Co-Designed Storage Devices


Third International
Conference Hall (国三)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live
Bilibili Live


24 JUN

17:00 - 18:30


24 JUN

18:30 - 20:00

Break


Second Run


24 JUN

20:00 - 21:00

SIGMOD Award Talks

Session Chair: Juliana Freire

Speakers: Ashwin Machanavajjhala; Alex Szalay

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

21:00 - 21:15

Sponsor Talk of SAP

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

21:15 - 21:30

Sponsor Talk of Snowflake

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

21:30 - 23:00

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Systems and ML


Session Chair:
Carsten Binnig
Ryan Marcus

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
NL Querying and
Recommendations


Session Chair:
Georgia Koutrika
Abdul H Quamar

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Data Curation and Integration


Session Chair:
Renée Miller

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Cohesive Subgraph Search over
Big Heterogeneous Information Networks:
Applications, Challenges, and Solutions


Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

23:00 - 23:30

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Querying in the age of
Graph Databases and Knowledge Graphs


Zoom Link
Youtube Live


24 JUN

23:30 - 00:30 (+1 day)

SIGMOD Panel:
Data Management to Social Science
and Back in the Future of Work


Session Chair:
Sihem Amer-Yahia
Senjuti Basu Roy

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


25 JUN

00:30 - 01:30

SIGMOD Round Table: Student Experiences on D&I in DB Conferences and Community

Session Chair: Pinar Tozun

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


25 JUN

01:30 - 02:00

Break


25 JUN

02:00 - 03:00

SIGMOD Keynote:
Deep Data Integration


Session Chair: Divesh Srivastava

Speaker: Wang-Chiew Tan (Facebook AI)

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


25 JUN

03:00 - 03:30

Break


25 JUN

03:30 - 05:00

SIGMOD Curated Session:
ML-based Data Management


Session Chair:
Fatma Ozcan
Guoliang Li

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Transactions and Blockchain


Session Chair: Alan Fekete

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Curated Session:
Interactive Data Exploration


Session Chair:
Sourav Bhowmick
Nan Tang

Zoom Link
Youtube Live

SIGMOD Tutorial:
Not your Grandpa's SSD:
The Era of Co-Designed Storage Devices


Zoom Link
Youtube Live


25 JUN

05:00 - 06:30


25 JUN

06:30 - 07:00

Break


25 JUN

07:00 - 07:30

Sponsor Talk of Facebook

Zoom Link
Youtube Live


25 JUN

07:30 - 09:00

Break


Beijing Time



FRIDAY (JUNE 25, 2021, Beijing Time) Detailed Program


25 JUN

21:00 - 05:00 (+1 day)

Workshop on Exploiting Artificial Intelligence Techniques for Data Management

Zoom Link
Youtube Live